2015 Recipients

Congratulations to the 24 recipients of the Academy’s 2015 Humanities Travelling Fellowships and the Publication Subsidy Scheme.

Humanities Travelling Fellowships


Recipient

Institution


Project title

Dr Leslie Barnes
ANU
Narrating sex and power: sexual exploitation and the persistence of colonialism in Vietnam and Cambodia
Dr Samuel Baron
UWA
Rethinking non-causal explanation
Dr Catherine Bishop
ACU, UWS, USyd
‘World-minded’ women: International Federation of Business and Professional Women and World Youth Forums: Internationalist Youth Initiatives in the Cold War 1947–55
Dr Fiona Davis
ACU
Local history and healing: Canada’s Truth and Reconciliation Commission and its lessons for Australia
Dr Iva Glisic
UWA
The futurist files: politics, ideology and futurism in Russia between 1905 and 1930/aesthetic disobedience in Putin’s Russia
Dr Christopher Hale
UMelb
The origins of the Palace of Nestor in Greece: the ceramic evidence
Dr Kit Morrell
USyd
Specimen esto: setting an example for Rome
Dr Astrida Neimanis
USyd
Counterarchives in the Gotland Deep
Dr Gretchen Stolte
ANU, UCan
Researching Australian Aboriginal bark paintings at the University of Oregon’s Museum of Natural and Cultural History
Dr Natalia Szablewska
SCU
A critical discourse analysis of migration in Cambodia: 2010–2015
Dr Indigo Willing
Griffith
Exploring cosmopolitanism and belonging in transnational adoption
Dr Genevieve Young-Evans
Macquarie
Languages of respect and reproach: 5th century church historians and church councils


[Scroll down to see list of Institution abbreviations]

Publication Subsidy Scheme


Recipient

Institution


Title of publication

Dr Jeannine Baker
Macquarie
‘Australian Women War Reporters: Boer War to Vietnam’
Dr Catherine Bishop
ACU, UWS, USyd
‘Minding Her Own Business: Colonial Businesswomen in Sydney’
Dr Liz Conor

La Trobe
‘Skin Deep: Settler Impressions of Aboriginal Women’
Dr Victoria Duckett
Deakin
‘Seeing Sarah Bernhardt: Performance and Silent Film’
Dr Dorottya Fabian
UNSW
‘A Musicology of Performance: theory and method based on Bach’s solos for violin’
Dr Nicholas Fischer
Monash
‘The Spider Web: The Birth of American Anti-Communism’
Dr Claire Higgins
UNSW
‘Controlled Generosity: Australian Refugee Policy in the Fraser era, 1975–1983’
Dr Jane-Heloise Nancarrow
UWA
‘The Roman Past in Anglo-Norman England’
Dr Sheridan Palmer
UMelb
‘Hegel's Owl: The biography of Bernard Smith’
Dr Noah Riseman
ACU
‘Defending Australia, Defending Indigenous Rights: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander military service since 1945’
Dr Lara Stevens
UMelb
‘Anti-war Theatre After Brecht: Dialectical aesthetics in the twenty-first century’
Dr Robert Wellington
ANU
‘The Visual Histories of Louis XIV: Artifacts for a future past’


ACU
= Australian Catholic University; ANU = Australian National University; Deakin = Deakin University; Griffith = Griffith University; La Trobe = La Trobe University; Macquarie = Macquarie University; Monash = Monash University; SCU = Southern Cross University; UCan = University of Canberra; UMelb = University of Melbourne; UNSW = University of New South Wales; USyd = University of Sydney; UWS = University of Western Sydney; UWA = University of Western Australia

Mailing List

Research offices from every university across Australia receive information about our grants programmes early in the year.

If you wish to be added to our mailing list, please email the Programme Manager.
FELLOWS' AREA
FOLLOW US
  
CONTACT US
Address: 3 Liversidge Street
Acton, Canberra ACT 2601
enquiries@humanities.org.au
Ph: (+612) 6125 9860
Fax: (+612) 6248 6287